Castor Oil Derivatives :

Castor Oil is a natural oil obtained from the seed of the Ricinus Communis, or castor plant. It is unique among naturally occurring oils in that it is the only commercially important oil composed of approximately 90 percent of a hydroxy, unsaturated C18 fatty acid - ricinoleic acid.

There are four technical grades: First Special Grade, BP-3 (Pharma grade), Pale Pressed Castor Oil, Extra Pale Grade obtained from the first pressing of the castor bean; Industrial Castor Oil, obtained from a mixture of the first pressing and the second phase of production - solvent extraction. Further neutralizing by either steam stripping or treating with caustic soda and washing produces Neutralized Castor Oil. When Industrial Castor Oil is dried to a maximum moisture content of 0.03% , it remains a lubricant, but is known as dried or Low Moisture Castor Oil. The industrial grade is used extensively in the manufacture of textile chemicals or as a wetting agent for inks, coatings and adhesives. Pale Pressed Castor Oil is used in industrial products that require an oil with lighter color and/or lower acidity. With proper certification, the pale oil may also be acceptable for medicinal, pharmaceutical or cosmetic use. Urethane and adhesive formulas may incorporate the use Low Moisture Castor Oil or Neutralized Castor Oil.

All Castor Oils available bulk in 20’Flexi Tank, 20’ ISO Tank, and in 225 /200kg MS Drums.

Ricinoleic Acid (12-hydroxy-9-octadecenoic acid), obtained by the hydrolysis of Castor Oil, is a light colored liquid with a ricinoleic content of approximately 90 percent. This product is most noted for its use in coatings, plastics, personal items, inks and cosmetics.

Ricinoleic acid is available bulk in 20’ ISO Tank, 20’ Flexi & 200 kg HDPE drums.

When hydrogen is added to Castor Oil in the presence of a nickel catalyst, the resultant oil, called Hydrogenated Castor Oil, is transformed into a hard, brittle wax with a melt point of approximately 85 degrees Centigrade. This wax is extremely insoluble and is therefore well suited for products needing resistance to water, oils, petroleum and petroleum derivatives. Hydrogenated Castor oil’s main outlet is in the manufacture of Greases, but it may also be used in a Paper Coating for Food packaging. The product can be available with several different melt points, or in beaded or powdered form.





Partially Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in cosmetic formulations such as lipsticks and stick deodorants.

HCO/PHCO is packed in 50 lb or 25 kg Paper bags(or) 1,100 lb (or) 500/600Kg, 2,200 lb (or) 1000/1200 kg Super Sacks.

12-Hydroxystearic Acid is an off-white solid fatty acid with a melt point of approximately 77°C. This product is used primarily in the manufacture of Lithium and Calcium based Lubricating Heavy Duty greases. When reacted with an ester, 12-HSA provides a hard finish for the automotive and small appliance industries.

12 HSA is packed in 50 lb or 25 kg Paper bags(or) 1,100 lb (or) 500/600Kg, 2,200 lb (or) 1000/1200 kg Super Sacks.

Methyl 12-H S A is formed by direct esterification of the 12HSA with methanol. It is usually sold in the liquid form and is widely used in the continuous grease process. It has a lower melt point than 12HSA and is, therefore, easier to handle in the liquid form. Greases made with Methyl 12HSA can be formulated to higher drop points, and they experience both less bleeding and improved oxidative stability.

12 HSA is packed in 50 lb or 25 kg Paper bags



   
 

Down Load Product specifications: (PDF)

   
  arrowRefined Castor Oil FSG (First Special Gr / BSS)  
  arrowRefined Castor Oil (BP – 93)   
  arrowRefined Castor Oil   (Pale Press)
  arrowRefined Castor Oil   (Extra Pale)         
  arrowHydrogenated Castor Oil  (Standard)
 
  arrowPartially Hydrogenated Castor Oil
  arrow12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid (Standard)
  arrow12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid (Special)
  arrowMethyl 12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid
  arrowRicinoleic Acid

Site is best viewed with an 1024 x 768 monitor resolution